Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 8R-GGK, Tuesday 9 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-GGK
MSN: SH.1980
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Shorts SC.7 Skyvan plane, registered 8R-GGK, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO), Guyana. There were no fatalities.
The nose gear collapsed on landing. There is said to be extensive wrinkling of the fuselage area around the nose of the plane.

Sources:

Broken nose Skyvan likely to be grounded a while (Stabroek News 28-11-2010)

Location