OT Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 N604JW, Sunday 7 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2010
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N604JW
MSN: 5325
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A fire occurred in Comlux USA Hangar 5 at Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND). The fire damaged the roof and one corner of the hangar. One the four business jets inside was damaged beyond repair:
Challenger N604JW (5325)
Comlux USA is a maintenance, overhaul, completion and refurbishment center.

Sources:

Arson ruled out in airport hangar fire (WTHR 7-11-2010)

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)