Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan RA-67701, Saturday 2 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Veltal-Avia
Registration: RA-67701
MSN: 208B0932
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3203 hours
Cycles:1423 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:37 km W of Kirensk, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, RA-67701, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Kirensk, Irkutsk Region, Russia following an engine failure. The three crew members and six passengers survived the accident.
The flight departed Lensk at 08:13 on a flight to Bratsk. It climbed to the cruising altitude of 4200 metres where it flew above the clouds. En route in the area of Kirensk, the airplane suffered a catastrophic engine failure. The crew were conducted a forced landing in a wooded area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Russian)
The cause of the accident with airplane Cessna Grand Caravan 208B RA-67701 was engine failure in flight because of its internal destruction that led to the need to perform an emergency landing in a wooded area and considerable damage to the aircraft.
The engine failure was the result of damage to the bearings of the planetary gear of the first stage, leading to vibration and destruction of the power turbine shaft and a drop in engine power.
Most likely the damage to the bearings was caused by extraneous contamination that has been found, in the form of aluminum oxide and silicon oxide.
It was not possible to identify the source (cause) and the stage at which there was contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: -
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Kirensk, Irkutsk Region; October 2010