Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air C-FSIK, Wednesday 22 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Max Aviation
Registration: C-FSIK
MSN: BE-39
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montmagny Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montmagny Airport, QC
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Max Aviation Inc. Beechcraft B100 King Air, C-FSIK was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montmagny to Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU), with 2 pilots and 4 passengers on board. The aircraft moved into position on the threshold of 3010-foot-long runway 26 and initiated the takeoff. On the rotation, at approximately 100 knots, the flight crew saw numerous birds in the last quarter of the runway. While getting airborne, the aircraft struck the birds and the left engine lost power, causing the aircraft to yaw and roll to the left. The aircraft lost altitude and touched the runway to the left of the centre line and less than 100 feet from the runway end. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft overran the runway, coming to rest in a field 885 feet from the runway end. All occupants evacuated the aircraft via the main door. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The bird strike occurred on take-off at an altitude of less than 50 feet. Gulls were ingested in the left engine, which then lost power.
2. After the loss of engine power, the flight crew had difficulty controlling the aircraft. The aircraft touched the ground, forcing the pilot flying to abort the take-off when the runway remaining was insufficient to stop the aircraft, resulting in the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location