Loss of control Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider N709RR, Sunday 1 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:All West Freight
Registration: N709RR
MSN: 20158
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Healy, near Denali National Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palmer-Wolf Lake Airport, AK
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-123K Provider cargo plane, registered N709RR, was destroyed when it crashed at the southern flanks of Mount Healy, about 2 km from the Denali National Park, AK. The crash started a wildland fire. The three occupants didn't survive the crash.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated at the Palmer-Wolf Lake Airport, AK and was destined for Unalakleet Airport (UNK), AK. The purpose of the flight was to transport a large generator to Unalakleet.
Numerous people observed the airplane flying low and slow over the Denali National Park before it entered a steep left bank and then nosedive into the ground. The airplane impacted sloping, wooded terrain adjacent to Park Road, which is the main road into Denali National Park. The airplane collided with numerous standing Spruce trees that were densely situated on the hillside.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid a low altitude stall, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
Statement from National Park Service (Anchorage Daily News, 1-8-2010)
Cargo plane crash in Denali Park kills 3 (Anchorage Daily News, 1-8-2010)
National Park Service identifies aircraft (Anchorage Daily News, 1-8-2010)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Evanc521; Mount Healy, near Denali National Park, AK; 10 August 2010; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Mount Healy, near Denali National Park, AK; August 2010; (publicdomain)