Accident Boeing 747-306M HS-VAC, Saturday 17 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-306M
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HS-VAC
MSN: 23056/587
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-306M passenger plane, registered HS-VAC, sustained substantial damage following an uncontained engine failure at Cairo International Airport (CAI), Egypt. There were no injuries.
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 9302 was a ferry flight from Cairo to Jeddah (JED), Saudi Arabia. The crew rejected the takeoff following a loss of engine power of engine no. 4. It appeared the engine had suffered an uncontained failure.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1991 PH-BUU KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
17 October 1991 PH-BUU KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Houston, TX min
4 July 2008 HS-VAC Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (JED) min
Uncontained engine failure

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 29 March 1994

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 13 July 2003