Accident Antonov An-2T 53, Monday 5 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Fortele Aeriene Române
Registration: 53
MSN: 1G194-53
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tuzla Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ)
Destination airport:Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the end of the runway and burned. The airplane carried nine paratroopers from the Romanian Navy.

Sources:

Un avion s-a prabusit la Tuzla. 10 persoane au murit (Realitatea, 6-7-2010)
Press release Romanian Defense Ministry
Soviet Transports

Location