Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0161, Thursday 24 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Flamingo
Registration: UP-A0161
MSN: 1G206-40
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sarybulak, North Kazakhstan region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Taiynsha Airport
Destination airport:Sorochinskiy Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Taiynsha to Sorochinskiy, Kazakhstan. En route the crew became lost and landed near Sarybulak village in the Aiyrtau district of the North Kazakhstan region to establish its position. On taking off again with a slight tailwind the aircraft banked left at a height of 15 metres. The lower left wing struck a 20 metres high tree and the aircraft crashed and burnt out.

Sources:

Forum Avia.ru
Vesti.kz (25-6-2010)

Location