Accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck ENBV-0063, Saturday 12 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Owner/operator:Ejército Venezolana
Registration: ENBV-0063
MSN: AJE 002-02
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerta del Este, Guarenas area -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valle de la Pascua Airport (VDP/SVVP)
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M-28 Skytruck military transport plane went missing on a flight from Valle de la Pascua Airport (VDP) to Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda AB, Venezuela. Three crew members are on board.
The airplane departed Valle de Pascua at 06:46 with an estimated time of arrival at La Carlota of 07:35. Last contact with the flight was at 07:22. It was flying at an altitude of 7000 feet at the time.
The airplane was located at 17:00, June 13.

Sources:

Detresfa del ENBV-0063 PZL M-28 (Rescate.com)

Location