UI Cessna 208B Grand Caravan OB-1922-P, Thursday 10 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aerodiana
Registration: OB-1922-P
MSN: 208B2099
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:within Peru -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA)
Destination airport:Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered OB-1922P, departed at 07:10 from Nazca Airport, Peru for a 45-minute sightseeing flight of the Nazca lines.
The airplane failed to return and was declared missing. Authorities suspect that the airplane was hijacked. A number of passengers used false identities.
The pilot and copilot were kept hostage by the hijackers until their release, 21 days later. The airplane is still missing.

Sources:

Espérennos... estamos bien (La Republica 1-7-2010)
Secuestran avioneta en Nasca (Correo Peru)