CFIT Accident Antonov An-24V YA-PIS, Monday 17 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Pamir Airways
Registration: YA-PIS
MSN: 27307903
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salang Pass -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kunduz Airport (UND/OAUZ)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24 passenger plane, operated by Pamir Airways, crashed in a mountain pass in Afghanistan. The airplane, had left Kunduz Airport (UND/OAUZ) on a domestic passenger flight PM1102 to Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB). There were six crew members and 38 passengers on board, according to a government spokesman. Heavy fog was reported in the area.
Aircrews from the Afghan National Army Air Corps (ANAAC) and ISAF located the wreckage May 19. The site is located at approximately 13,500 feet (4,100 m) in Shakar Darah district, Kabul Province. The wreckage was scattered over the mountainside.
According to Al Jazeera the airline bought the plane 3 months ago from Bulgaria. Soviet Transports Fleet data indicate that YA-PIS was recently acquired by Pamir after a period of storage in Bulgaria.

An inquest was held at Bradford Crown Court, U.K. because three British men were on the plane. During the inquest it was reported that an early ground proximity warning system was misunderstood by the crew, either due to language problems or because of previous false alerts. Also, the Kabul air traffic controller asked the crew to maintain their current altitude but the plane began its descent in bad weather into a mountainous area about 12 miles from Kabul.

Sources:

Al Jazeera
BBC
Pamir Airways statement
Afghan Army and ISAF Planning Recovery Operations (NATO 20-5-2010)
The Yorkshire Post, 24-6-2015

Statistics

  • 7th worst accident in 2010
  • 19th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 19th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dimitar Nozharov; Salang Pass; 19 May 2010

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); January 2005

photo (c) Ferenc HAMORI, via Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 26 September 2006

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Ostrava-Mošnov International Airport (OSR/LKMT); 30 August 2005