Accident Antonov An-2 , Wednesday 12 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:ROSTO Astrakhan
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Osypnoi Bugor village -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff. The pilot carried out a forced landing close to Osypnoi Bugor village. Both pilots and all 10 parachutists escaped unhurt but the aircraft caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

TV Prospekt