Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40373, Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:IE Batak SG
Registration: RA-40373
MSN: 1G222-52
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Cycles:18409 flights
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S of Goryachy Klyuch -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 was used to perform aerial chemical work over a wooded area near Goryachy Klyuch, Krasnodar.
On May 6 the crew carried out several flights. Before the accident flight, it was refueled with 300 liters of gasoline and 700 liters of chemicals. Takeoff weight was 4,820 kg.
During takeoff, at a height of 10-15 meters, the crew heard noise from the carburetor, and then engine failed. The pilot in command performed a forced landing straight ahead on a shallow river bed. Both crew members survived.
The airplane was dismantled and the fuselage cut in two before the accident investigators reached the scene.

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian):
The accident of airplane AN-2 RA-40373 was the result of the nose striking the ground during the execution of a forced landing due to shutdown of the ASz-62IR engine while in the process of taking off, most likely due to ingress of water into the carburetor from the fuel system of the aircraft, which led to the shutdown of the engine.
The cause of the accident was a combination of the following factors:
- failure to comply with guidelines in part: checking facility for storing and dispensing aviation fuels and lubricants, monitoring and verification of the fuel sludge discharge after refueling for the lack of water and solids;
- execution of a forced landing straight ahead outside the landing area on difficult terrain, covered with forests, a rugged ravine and a creek.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Goryachy Klyuch; May 2010