Accident Antonov An-2 , Tuesday 4 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2010
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Proskurov Avia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Marianivka, Frunze district, Odessa region -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident near the village of Marianivka, Ukraine. Both pilots were injured in the accident.
The airplane had taken off from a temporary airstrip to conduct crop spraying flights. The engine lost power shortly after takeoff. The airplane had reached a height of 100-150 metres when the crew decided to carry out a forced landing. The airplane sustained serious damage in the forced landing and caught fire.

Sources:

Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies
Summaries of Emergencies of Ukraine for the current day - May 5

Location