Accident Antonov An-12BP UP-AN216, Wednesday 21 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Interisland Airlines
Registration: UP-AN216
MSN: 402001
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Laput, Mexico, Pampanga -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 12BP cargo plane, registered UP-AN216, was destroyed when it crashed near the town of Mexico, Philippines. Three crew members survived, three others are presumed to have been killed in the crash.
The airplane operated on a flight on behalf of UPS from Cebu Airport (CEB) to Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK). It crashed in a rice paddy and broke in two. The forward fuselage caught fire.
According to the Mexico town mayor the plane involved in the accident was labelled "Inter-Island Antonov 12". News reports indicated the An-12 was chartered by Pacific East Air Cargo (PEAC), but this was denied to ASN by a company spokesperson. He confirmed that the airplane had been operating for Interisland Airlines "for quite sometime already in non - scheduled commercial operations".
A bulletin from the Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines (CAAP) said there were 3 Russians, 2 Uzbekistans, and 1 Bulgarian on the plane.

Sources:

3 foreigners presumed dead, 3 hurt in plane crash (Inquirer, 21-4-2010)
Cargo plane crashes in Pampanga (ABS-CBN 21-4-2010)

Location