Accident Antonov An-2 RF-00259, Thursday 15 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RF-00259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Saransk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An An-2 crop spraying plane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing after engine problems.
It appeared that the An-2 did not have a Certificate of Airworthiness, nor a Certificate of Registration. The airplane had been assembled from parts of several unserviceable An-2's.

Sources:

Scramble 373
Aviaforum.ru