Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-322 PK-MDE, Tuesday 13 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2010
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MDE
MSN: 24660/1838
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:54759 hours
Cycles:38485 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport (SOQ/WAXX)
Destination airport:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-322 passenger plane, registered PK-MDE, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR), Indonesia. All 103 passengers and seven crew members survived but ten sustained serious injuries.
Merpati Flight MNA836 operated on a scheduled flight from Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport (SOQ/WAXX). Departure was delayed for almost three hours due to heavy rain over Manokwari.
The flight was planned under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR). The destination, Manokwari, had no published instrument approach procedure. Terminal area operations, including approach and landing, were required to be conducted under the Visual Flight Rules (VFR).
At 10:46 the crew made the first direct contact with Rendani Radio and reported their position as 14 Nm from Manokwari, and maintaining altitude 10,500 feet. Following this radio contact, Rendani Radio informed the crew that the weather was continuous slight rain, visibility 3 kilometers, cloud overcast with cumulus-stratocumulus at 1,400 feet, temperature 24 degrees Celsius, QNH 1012 hectopascals.
The controller then instructed the crew to descend and joint right downwind for runway 35, and to report when overhead the airport. Shortly after, the crew reported overhead the airport at 5,000 feet. The controller then instructed the crew to report when they were on final approach for runway 35. The crew acknowledged this instruction.
At 10:54 the crew reported that they were on final for runway 35. The controller informed them that the wind was calm, runway condition was wet and clear.
The crew read back the wind condition and that the runway was clear, but did not mention the wet runway condition.
The aircraft was observed to make a normal touchdown on the runway, about 120 meters from the approach end of runway 35. Witnesses on the ground and on board reported that engine reverser sound was not heard during landing roll.
During the landing roll, the aircraft veered to the left about 140 meters from the end of runway 35, then overran the departure end of runway 35. It came to a stop 205 meters beyond the end of the runway in a narrow river; the Rendani River.
The airport rescue and fire fighting unit was immediately deployed to assist the post-crash evacuation. Due to the steep terrain 155 meters from the end of runway 35, the rescuers had to turn back and use the airport’s main road to reach the aircraft. The accident site was in an area of shallow muddy water surrounded by mangrove vegetation.

Rendani has a single runway, 17/35, measuring 2.000 m x 30 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.10.04.09.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Kementerian Perhubungan (Ministry of Transport) Indonesia

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR); April 2010

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA); September 1995