Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander N663SA, Monday 15 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Servant Air
Registration: N663SA
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:11348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Old Harbor Airport, AK (OLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander passenger plane, registered N663SA, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ). All three on board were injured.
The airplane was taking off from Kodiak runway 25, on a domestic flight to Old Harbor Airport, AK (OLH). The Islander contacted the tops of trees past the end of the runway and came to rest nose down on the ground in a stand of trees, the branches supporting the plane in a vertical position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain during takeoff resulting in collision with trees."

METAR:

20:45 UTC / 12:45 local time:
2045Z 290 21 G27KT 7SM -SN SCT025 SCT030 BKN 01/M03 A2970
Wind 290 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 27 knots; visibility 7 miles; light snow; scattered clouds at 2,500 ft and 3,000 ft; temperature 1 degree C, dew point -3 degrees C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Broken arm worst injury as trees cushion crashing plane

Broken arm worst injury as trees cushion crashing plane (Anchorage Daily News, 16-3-2010)

FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alaska State Troopers; Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ); 15 March 2010