Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N892FE, Thursday 18 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N892FE
MSN: 208B0222
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8986 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV)
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N892FE, struck a bird while on approach to Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF). The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was in effect.
According to the pilot, he was approaching runway 16R. The airplane was on final approach at 300 feet above ground level when the pilot saw about five large birds. The pilot felt an impact to the airplane and the airplane rolled to the right as speed was reduced. The pilot corrected the roll with opposite aileron and rudder input and the aircraft landed on runway 16R.
Post accident examination showed damage to the right wing landing/taxi light area. Impact to the spar web resulted in the spar cap twisting downward. Two holes were punctured through the spar web. The sheet metal directly behind the landing light assembly was torn loose. Additionally, some control loss was experienced by the pilot due to the aileron control cables being pushed out of position.

Remains from the bird were recovered from the damage site and sent to the Smithsonian Institute for identification. According to the test results, the remains were identified as tundra swan.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with a bird while on final approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Federal Aviation Administration (FAA); Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF); 18 February 2010