Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N207DR, Wednesday 17 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2010
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N207DR
MSN: 208B0859
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6994 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK/PAGG)
Destination airport:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N207DR, sustained substantial damage during impact with terrain following takeoff from Kwigillingok Airport, Alaska. The airline transport pilot and his seven passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was originating at the time of the accident. The intended destination was Kipnuk, Alaska, and a company flight plan had been filed.
The pilot said that the takeoff was normal, but at 200 feet above the ground and in a turn, he observed a reduction in power. He moved the emergency fuel control lever forward, and power was restored. Before the sink rate could be reversed, the airplane impacted the surface of a frozen lake, and the end of the right wing was bent up. The aileron was not damaged. For safety reasons, the pilot chose to fly straight ahead for 8 miles to Kongiganak, Alaska, where the flight landed without further difficulty. The right wing required a major repair to restore it to airworthy condition.
A postaccident inspection disclosed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or its accessories, and the airplane was flown to its base after the wing was repaired without any engine problems noted. A weather study by a Safety Board meteorologist determined that the area was subject to light snow showers, freezing fog and mist, and surface temperatures below freezing, all conducive to wing/airframe icing. During an interview with Federal Aviation Administration inspectors, the pilot acknowledged seeing "a trace of ice" on the wings.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to take off with ice-contaminated wings in freezing rain and mist, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2011 N207DR Grant Aviation 1 14 km N of Nightmute, AK w/o

Location