Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 RP-C2296, Friday 11 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:INAEC Aviation Corporation
Registration: RP-C2296
MSN: FL-196
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Isabel-Pasar Airstrip -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Isabel-Pasar Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech Super King Air 350 departed Manila Airport, Philippines at around 07:30, bound for Isabe-Pasar Airstrip. The captain was the pilot flying (PF) while the first officer (FO) was the pilot not flying (PNF).
The crew was conducting a visual approach to runway 04. The aircraft bounced after initial touch down and during landing roll after applying reverse thrust, the aircraft begun to veer to the left. The crew applied rudder correction and subsequently brakes but the aircraft continued to swerve hitting the airport perimeter fence and came to complete stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determine that the probable causes of this accident were the following:
The aircraft drifted to the left after the first touchdown due to the strong crosswind from the right. Too much left brake application after the swerve to the right."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2019 RP-C2296 Lionair Inc. 9 Pansol, Calamba, Laguna w/o

Location