Accident Grumman G-111 Albatross N120FB, Thursday 5 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 2009
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-111 Albatross
Owner/operator:Albatross Adventures
Registration: N120FB
MSN: G-331
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:Curtiss Wright R1820-982C9HE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman Albatross seaplane, registration N120FB, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing while performing an air return to Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR).
The captain reported that while on the runway preparing for takeoff they advanced the power levers to achieve 30 inches of manifold pressure, checked all the engine gauges, then advanced the power levers to 40 inches of manifold pressure, released the brakes, and preformed a normal takeoff. During the initial climb the captain commanded the gear to be retracted, shortly after the gear handle was placed in the "UP" position, he heard a loud "bang followed by three to four smaller bangs." The captain commanded the checklist to be run for an engine failure in flight. The first officer confirmed that the left engine was the affected engine and immediately began feathering the propeller. Once the propeller had been feathered the captain confirmed that by looking outside and noticing the propeller in the feather position. The captain further reported that the right engine was producing the maximum power available and was indicating 55 inches of manifold pressure however the airplane was not able to maintain altitude.

Unable to achieve an airspeed greater than about 96 knots indicated the crew confirmed that the gear and flaps were in the retracted or "UP" position; however the captain could not center the slip/skid indicator completely. During this time the captain attempted to return to the airport for an emergency landing however he was unable to maintain altitude and attempted to land on an airport perimeter road, impacting the airport fence in the process. After the airplane came to a stop the captain shut down the engines, fuel pumps, and other items as required to secure the airplane. As he exited the aircraft he saw fuel coming out of the right wing onto the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A total loss of left engine power and subsequent failure of the airplane to maintain airspeed and altitude on the remaining engine for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
Plane crashes after takeoff at St. Lucie International Airport, no one seriously injured (TCPalm.com, 5-11-2009)

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR); November 2009; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Tony Hara; Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS); December 1993