Accident Douglas DC-3C RP-C550, Saturday 17 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Victoria Air
Registration: RP-C550
MSN: 25737/14292
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3,5 km SW of Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 operated by Victoria Air, was destroyed when it crashed in a warehouse shortly after takeoff from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL), Philippines. The airplane took off from runway 24 at 11:56. The airplane reportedly carried a cargo consisting of six drums of aircraft fuel on a domestic flight to Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS). Shortly after takeoff the crew informed the Manila Tower controller that they were returning due to a technical problem. The crew did not declare an emergency. Air traffic control cleared the flight to turn around an land on runway 06. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and the aircraft crashed some 3,5 km short of runway 06. It came down on an abandoned warehouse and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determine that the probable causes of this accident were the following:
- Non-procedural application of power during take-off and initial climb that led to left engine malfunction.
- The questionable qualifications of the flight crew.
- Low level of competence of the pilots.
- Not feathering the left engine.
- Turning towards the bad engine.
- Not declaring an emergency.

Sources:

4 killed as planes crashes into Las Piñas warehouse (Philippine Daily Inquirer, 17-10-2009)
Accident report summary

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL); July 1987