Accident Antonov An-2R UR-70427, Wednesday 9 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: UR-70427
MSN: 1G143-06
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Onikeevo, Kirovograd Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 aircraft was destroyed in an accident at the Groza farm in the village of Onikeyevo, Kirovograd region, Ukraine. The airplane took off from a rural road near the farm, carrying two pilots and the head of the farm. The airplane suffered engine problems and crashed. A fire erupted and damaged the right wing and part of the cabin.
According Ukraerotsentru, the certificate of airworthiness for the operation of the aircraft ended April 26 last year.

Sources:

Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies (MNS)