Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV1183, Wednesday 26 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA
Registration: YV1183
MSN: 208B0690
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:16077 hours
Cycles:16406 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,4 km N off La Tortuga -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Destination airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA, was damaged when the pilot was forced to ditch the single engine airplane at sea. Flight TUY 202 had left Los Roques Airport (LRV) on the Islas Los Roques on an overwater flight to Porlamar Airport (PMV) on the Isla de Margarita.
The flight took off at 07:34 hours local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of 11.500 feet. At 08:04 the aircraft experienced an explosion in the engine, followed by vibration of the engine. The pilot shut down the engine and radioed an emergency. While the airplane descended, the pilot used Flaps 30 in order to carry out a ditching at the lowest possible speed.
All occupants were rescued by fishermen and a sports boat.

CAUSAL FACTOR (translated from Spanish):
Material: According to the findings in the laboratory tests, it was determined that the crash was caused by failures in one or more of the engine compressor turbine blades. However, the mechanism of initial fracture of said blade (s) could not be confirmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 041/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rescate

Location