Runway excursion Accident Dornier 328-100 RP-C6328, Sunday 23 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-100
Owner/operator:South East Asian Airlines
Registration: RP-C6328
MSN: 3027
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dornier 328-100 operated by South East Asian Airlines sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines.
The aircraft departed from Caticlan Airport at about 11:45 hours, with an estimated arrival time at Ninoy Aquino International Airport of 12:35. The captain was Pilot Flying.
The aircraft conducted a visual approach to runway 13 and touched down smoothly. Subsequently, at approximately 6 seconds after touch down the aircraft started veering to the right and departed the runway surface onto a soft grassy portion at the side of the runway. The nose wheel collided with a runway light. An emergency evacuation was not required, and all of the aircraft’s occupants disembarked normally through the aircraft’s main door. There were no injuries reported.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determine that the probable cause of this incident was the uneven traction of the nose wheel tires on the ground because of the difference in height, contributed by the cross tail wind which was quite substantial at the time of the incident. (Weather vaning into the wind). Another contributory factor is the incorrect pilot technique used when the aircraft started to veer to the right by applying left rudder instead of differential braking to realign the aircraft to the runway."

Sources:

Location