Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander YV212T, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Islas Aviation Services
Registration: YV212T
MSN: 171
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:10187 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km off Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander, registration YV212T, departed Los Roques Airport (LRV) on an overwater flight to Caracas, Venezuela with ten persons on board.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Caracas Approach Control cleared the flight to descend to 1500 feet. At 7 nautical miles (13 km) from the airport the pilot flew two circles before further clearance was received to descend to 1000 feet. At 5 nautical miles (9,3 km) from the airport the pilot flew another two circles at 1000 feet because the flight was number seven on approach to Caracas.
While descending through 600 feet both engines suddenly quit. The pilot then decided to carry out a ditching about 4 km offshore from Caracas Airport. All ten aboard were rescued by the Coast Guard. Three passengers sustained minor injuries.

Cause (translated from Spanish):
Due to the circumstances in which the accident occurred, it is possible to conclude that the cause of the accident was sudden and sequential shutdown of both engines, by the total absence of fuel at the time of the accident.
The lack of verification during the pre-flight check of the fuel required for the realization of the planned flights for the day of the accident, allows to establish the Human Factor as a causal factor of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 040/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rescate.com

Location