Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander D-ILFC, Monday 29 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:LFH Luftverkehr Friesland Harle
Registration: D-ILFC
MSN: 2272
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:7363 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wangerooge Airport (AGE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harle Airfield (EDXP)
Destination airport:Wangerooge Airfield (AGE/EDWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BN-2 Islander, D-ILFC, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at Wangerooge Airport (AGE), Germany. The captain and five passengers were not injured.
The airplane departed Harle at 08:03 on a five minute flight to the island of Wangerooge. The captain initiated an approach to runway 10 but aborted the approach. He circled for another approach. The pilot testified that he was blinded by the sun on finals and decided to go around again. He gave full power, but the airplane touched down hard. The left hand main gear struck the ground next to the runway. Because of the damage sustained during this touchdown, the pilot decided to divert to Jever Air Base for an emergency landing. After landing it became clear that the left hand main gear leg was bent backward and had punctured the wing. There was additional damage to the left hand flaps.

Sources:

BFU 3X088-0/09

Location