Accident Antonov An-2R RF-00428, Saturday 13 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:ROSTO Primorsk-Ahtarska
Registration: RF-00428
MSN: 1G230-11
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SE of Primorsko-Ahtarsk, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight in the Krasnodar region when the engine lost power and the pilot tried an emergency landing in a field, but the aircraft struck a high-voltage power-line, 20 km south-east of Primorsko-Akhtarsk. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Interfax
airdisaster.ru
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia