Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander C-FJJR, Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Strait Air
Registration: C-FJJR
MSN: 424
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km W of Port Hope Simpson Airport, NL (YHA) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX/CYBX)
Destination airport:Port Hope Simpson Airport, NL (YHA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked with a medical evacuation flight to take a patient from Port Hope Simpson Airport (YHA) to St. Anthony. The Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander, registration C-FJJR, departed the company’s base of operations at Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX), at approximately 06:20. At approximately 06:50, he made radio contact with the airfield attendant at the Port Hope Simpson Airport, advising that he was four nautical miles from the airport for landing. The weather in Port Hope Simpson was reported to be foggy. There were no further transmissions from the aircraft. Although the aircraft could not be seen, it could be heard west of the field. An application of power was heard, followed shortly thereafter by the sound of an impact. Once the fog cleared about 30 minutes later, smoke was visible in the hills approximately four nautical miles to the west of the Port Hope Simpson Airport. A ground search team was dispatched from Port Hope Simpson and the wreckage was found at approximately 11:00. The sole occupant of the aircraft was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a severe post-crash fire. There was no emergency locator transmitter signal.

FINDING AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1. The aircraft departed controlled flight, likely in an aerodynamic stall, and impacted terrain for undetermined reasons.
OTHER FINDING
1. The lack of onboard recording devices prevented the investigation from determining the reasons why the aircraft departed controlled flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CBC
CADORS Number: 2009A0417

Location