Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules A-1325, Wednesday 20 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1325
MSN: 4917
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison T56-A-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 97 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Indonesian Air Force Hercules was on approach to Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport when it hit four houses before skidding into a rice field. It burst into flames on impact. Antara news agency reports that fifteen occupants survived the accident. Earlier reports indicated that the airplane carried 14 crew members and 98 passengers. Kompas.com reported a confirmed number of fatalities of 96. It's unclear if this figure includes two or three reported ground fatalities.

Sources:

BBC
The Jakarta Post

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) ?; September 1987