Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan D-FOLE, Wednesday 6 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-FOLE
MSN: 208B0523
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:4778 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Dornum -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Emden Airport (EME/EDWE)
Destination airport:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna Grand Caravan, registration D-FOLE, was damaged following a midair collision with a Cessna FR172K Hawk XP. Both aircraft landed safely.
The Grand Caravan plane operated on a cargo flight from Emden Airport (EME) to Langeoog Airport (LGO). The flight was descending for Langeoog when it collided with Cessna FR172K Hawk XP, registration D-EISP (msn FR172-0633) operated by Frisia Luftverkehr Norddeich (FLN). The collision occurred at a height of 1000 feet. The Cessna 172 operated on a VFR flight from Wangerooge Airport (AGE) to Norden-Norddeich Airport (EDWS). The collision caused damage to the Caravan's right hand main gear and underbelly cargo pod. D-EISP lost a two metre long part of the right hand wing, but was able to divert to Emden for an emergency landing. D-FOLE continued to Langeoog were it landed safely.

The BFU closed the investigation by publishing a factual report which did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X049-09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Bulletin Mai 2009

Location

Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); 27 May 2008