Accident Antonov An-2 RF-00842, Thursday 30 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Yakutsk ASK ROSTO
Registration: RF-00842
MSN: 1G195-55
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oi (Nemyugyuntsy), Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Witnesses from locals report the plane made 3 attempts to land and hit power lines. The weather conditions were poor, including heavy snow.

Sources:

Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia

Location