Accident Boeing 767-36NER CN-RNT, Monday 20 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-36NER
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNT
MSN: 30843/867
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:29543 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 200, a Boeing 767, experienced a hard landing on runway 04R at John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York. There were no injuries to the 210 passengers or 10 crew members onboard but the airplane received substantial damage.
During the initial approach, the flight encountered gusty wind conditions (16 knots gusting to 24 knots). As a result, the flight crew added an appropriate wind additive to the reference landing speed (Vref). The airplane touched down in the touchdown zone approximately 1,600 feet from the threshold with a recorded normal acceleration (Nz) consistent with a "firm" landing. As the main gear touched down, a full nose down column was applied that produced a very high nose-down pitch rate, which resulted in a hard nose gear touchdown. The recorded normal acceleration at nose gear touchdown was 1.8 g, however, the actual load applied at the nose gear was much higher because the accelerometers are located in the main gear wheel well. The peak nose gear load experienced at nose gear contact exceeded the design-limit load by as much as 46%. The recorded normal and pitch accelerations, calculated data, and estimated nose gear loads confirm that the aircraft experienced a bending moment that exceeded both the design requirements and the structural capability of the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer’s input of full nose down elevator at touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA09FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2013 CN-RNT Royal Air Maroc - RAM 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) non
Inflight smoke

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK); April 2009; (publicdomain)