Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV1181, Friday 17 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA
Registration: YV1181
MSN: 208B0695
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:15753 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canaima Airport (CAJ) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Destination airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered YV1181 and operated by Aerotuy, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Canaima Airport (CAJ), Venezuela. One 6 year old boy died, and seven others were badly injured.
The Aereotuy plane carried ten tourists on a flight to Ciudad Bolívar. During takeoff the airplane could not gain altitude, continued off the departure end, and collided with a powerline, 80 meters past the end of runway 36.
Weather conditions at the time of the accident were poor due to cumulo nimbus clouds to the north of the airfield. There were puddles of water on the runway as a result of rainfall.
Runway 36 is a 2100 m long asphalt runway. The airplane lined up for takeoff on the last third of the runway.

Cause (translated from Spanish)
The accident occurred as a result of the inability of the aircraft to take off, affected by the tailwind and water puddles that covered part of the runway, which did not allow speed to build up, crashing into the ground.
It is considered that the most likely cause of the accident was mismanagement by the crew, in the sense of failing to make adequate planning and analysis, coupled with overconfidence and lack of identification of hazardous conditions at that time of takeoff.
Based on our [JIAAC] investigations, we can infer that there were several contributing causes for the occurrence of this accident. In this order, we can state the following:
- Adverse weather and tailwind conditions associated with the phenomenon.
- Incorrect management by the crew to use only the last third of the runway with the meteorological conditions prevailing at that time.
- Failure of the aerodrome administration to identify and correct poor drainage of the runway.
- Failure of the Autoridad Aeronáutica to monitor safety.
- Rejection by the crew of the concatenated form in which the factors involved in this event developed.

After all the analysis to different causes involved in this accident, we can point to as the main Causal Factor: Human Factor, due to the mismanagement by the flight crew upon takeoff in these conditions.
Physical and Material factors included everything related to the prevailing weather conditions, road conditions and lack of services at the aerodrome by the authorities; all of them are considered Contributing Factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 025/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rescate ORH
NTSB

Location