Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander RP-C764, Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Chemtrad Aviation
Registration: RP-C764
MSN: 318
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay San Miguel, Baggao, Cagayan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT)
Destination airport:Maconacon Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane took off from the Tuguegarao Airport (TUG) at 08:55 on a thirty-minute flight to Maconacon. The airplane did not arrive at its destination and authorities launched a search operation. The aircraft was found after thirteen days along the slope of a heavily vegetated area in Baggao, Cagayan.
Tuguegarao airport authorities said the weather was good when the plane took off. But authorities believe that the cloudy weather in the eastern part of Luzon possibly closed in on the ill-fated plane.

Sources:

Plane wreckage found in Cagayan (Philstar, 15-4-2009)
Light plane, seven aboard, missing (Malaya News, 2-4-2009)

Location