Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV1950, Sunday 15 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2009
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Rutaca
Registration: YV1950
MSN: 208B0555
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport (GDO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Fernando De Apure-Las Flecheras Airport (SFD/SVSR)
Destination airport:Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport (GDO/SVGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Grand Caravan overran the runway and struck a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller and underside of the fuselage.

Sources:

ORH

Location