Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 100 VP-BAF, Thursday 12 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 100
Owner/operator:Laret Aviation
Registration: VP-BAF
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2C-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Falcon 100 took off from Vienna (VIE) at 15:06 on a flight to Samedan (SMV). The aircraft touched down left of centreline with the right wing first, then with right main gear. The aircraft drifted to the left and touched with the left wing a snow wall at the runway edge. The aircraft nose hit the snow wall frontally. The aircraft turned to the left and broke into two parts.

CAUSES:
The accident is attributable to the fact that the crew wanted to make a landing with inadequate visual references from an unfavourable initial position and as a result, after touchdown the aircraft collided with a snowbank running along the runway.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The rapidly changing weather conditions on the mountain aerodrome of Samedan were misjudged by the crew.
- A coordinated crew working method in terms of crew resource management was missing.
- The deactivation of the EGPWS, which meant that acoustic messages concerning the aircraft’s height above ground and bank angle were no longer available in the final phase of the approach up to the first contact with the runway.
- A snowbank up to four metres high ran along the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 2074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Samedan: Zwei Tote bei Flugzeugunglück (20 Minuten, 12-2-2009)
Büro für Flugunfalluntersuchungen BFU

Location