Accident Antonov An-2 10 yellow, Wednesday 11 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 10 yellow
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pskov Airport (PKV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 transport plane sustained substantial damage in an accident near Pskov Airport (PKV), Russia. There were three crew members and ten paratroopers on board. All survived.
The airplane suffered a loss in engine power while climbing through an altitude of about 50-70 metres. The pilot was had to carry out a forced landing because he could not reach the airport. The airplane came down in a wooded area.

Sources:

courier-pskov.ru