Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BUQ, Wednesday 11 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Airworks
Registration: 5Y-BUQ
MSN: 208B0366
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boma Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Boma Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A main landing gear strut broke on landing. A fire erupted, destroying the aircraft. The aircraft operated on behalf of the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP).

Sources:

Location