Accident Antonov An-2P RA-40280, Thursday 6 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 2008
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-40280
MSN: 1G221-10
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Verkhnyaya Pesha, Arkhangelsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volokovaya Airport
Destination airport:Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport (ULAV)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The engine failed en route between Volokovaya and Nizhnyaya Pesha. The pilots carried out a forced landing in a forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location