Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-PCM, Saturday 1 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AAA Investments (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-PCM
MSN: 208B0851
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2659 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:9,4 km N of Nyala Lodge Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Nyala Lodge Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered ZS-PCM, sustained substantial damage when it crashed on takeoff from a rural airstrip. One passenger was seriously injured.
The pilot, accompanied by five passengers, departed from Wonderboom Airport (PRY) to Nyala Lodge in the Limpopo Province on a chartered flight.
Prior to the takeoff from Wonderboom, the pilot was given the coordinates for the runway at Njala Lodge.
However these coordinates (24° 28' S 027° E) were insufficient for the purpose and resulted in him landing on an incorrect airstrip. Shortly afterwards realized that he had landed on the wrong runway. He turned around at the end of the runway and attempted to take off again, but the aircraft failed to gain height. The pilot then aborted the takeoff but the aircraft collided with a telephone pole and a wire fence.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left-hand main landing gear, propeller, nose landing and both wings as a result of the collision and the ensuing fire.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The pilot failed to carry out a proper assessment of the wind conditions. The aircraft failed to gain height as a result of a possible down draft and collided with obstacles on the ground after landing.
The pilot failed to maintain directional control after take-off, resulting in a landing on the left side of the runway after aborting the take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/3/2/8576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location