Accident Antonov An-2R RA-68126, Friday 29 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aero-Transit
Registration: RA-68126
MSN: 1G195-31
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Boguchany, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane was damaged when the pilot carried out a forced landing following loss of oil pressure and engine power. The airplane collided with objects and overturned.
The engine failure was the result of the destruction of the bronze casting sleeve head of the main crank rod, which led to the formation of chips in the oil system, the subsequent damage to the engine, its overheating and power loss.

Sources:

Russian Ministry of Transport press release
Information on safety No.4 / Rosaviatsija

Location