Runway excursion Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander YV1987, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Owner/operator:C.L. Damiani
Registration: YV1987
MSN: 2023
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport (SVDA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BN-2B Islander, registration YV1987, sustained damage in a landing accident at La Tortuga-Punta Delgada Airport, Venezuela. None of the six occupants were injured.
The airplane suffered a runway excursion while landing on runway 04 in strong crosswind conditions. The nose undercarriage leg collapsed.

Causal Factor:
The aircraft ran on the uneven ground of the airfield of La Tortuga during the landing phase due to potential strong winds that may have led the plane off the runway, so the Investigating Board considers the physical factor as the likely causal factor of this accident.

Specific probable cause:
Presence strong crosswind during landing.

Contributing Factor.
The Investigating Board considers these two contributing factors:
a) Physical Factor due to the characteristics of the runway, its size and irregular surface conditions, which caused the collapse of the nose gear into the ground.
b) Human Factor, due to possible handling by the pilot for a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 046/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location