Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner CC-CFM, Thursday 10 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2008
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Aerocord
Registration: CC-CFM
MSN: U-145
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5985 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Destination airport:Melinka Airport (SCMK)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99A passenger plane, operated by Aerocord, was destroyed in an accident near Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport, Chile. All eight passengers and the pilot were killed.
The airplane took off from Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport's runway 01 at 10:23, bound for Melinka Airport. Immediately after takeoff the cowling of engine number two unlatched, causing the cowling to open. The pilot levelled off at a height of about 200-300 feet and turned downwind for an emergency landing back on runway 01. The airplane stalled as the pilot turned to finals. It impacted the ground with a nose down attitude and burst into flames.

MOST PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
Operational error of the pilot in command by not applying normal approach procedures recommended by the manufacturer and loss control of the aircraft (stall) while returning to land with the left engine cowling open.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- During preflight inspection it was not discovered that the left engine cowl was not latched.
- Return with the intendion of landing with a speed very close to the stall speed, possibly to avoid the detachment of the cowl due to the wind force.
- Probable increased stall speed by altering the left wing aerodynamics due to the engine open cowl.
- Not having high enough altitude to recover from a stall condition.
- Possible decreased physiological capabilities of the commander of the aircraft, due to the presence of alcohol in his system.
- Possible pilot distraction due to:
* Weather conditions, and
* Open engine cowl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: Accidente 1489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Nueve fallecidos al estrellarse avión en cercanías de aeródromo en Puerto Montt (El Mercurio, 10-7-2008)

Location