Accident Antonov An-2 , Thursday 3 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aero Getics
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stefanesti -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-2 suffered a loss of engine power. The pilots attempted to carry out a forced landing, but the airplane came down in a vegetable-storage location. It immediately caught fire.

Sources:

Un avion de mici dimensiuni s-a prabusit la Stefanesti, Ilfov (Realitatea, 3-7-2008)