Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEE, Tuesday 1 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-MEE
MSN: 208B0344
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:17028 hours
Cycles:13300 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Divinópolis, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM/SBHT)
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Grand Caravan was carrying mail when the crew were forced to carry out an emergency landing. The airplane touched down on the Santarém-Cuiabá Highway (BR-163) but the pilot steered the plane into bushes when noticing traffic ahead. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
Not investigated.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
Not investigated
1.2.1 Individual Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.3 Organizational Information
Nothing to report.
1.3 Operational Aspect
1.3.1 Compatible with the operation of the aircraft
a) Cabin coordination - undetermined
The fact that the crew spent too much time establishing radio communication with another aircraft may have contributed to the inadequate choice of the best location for the emergency landing.
b) Instruction - undetermined
It is likely that the training process received by the commander during his training on the aircraft did not allow for the fullness of knowledge required for emergency landing.
c) Pilot Trial - contributed
The pilot thought that proximity to the village would be the best place for landing on the highway without considering the risks of a collision with obstacles due to the greater number of residences, people, vehicles, etc.
d) Aircraft maintenance - contributed
The installation of the radiator oil hose, without the use of a special tool, made possible a bad sealing of the set, allowing the leakage of the fluid, which resulted in the loss of propeller traction and engine failure.
e) Management supervision - contributed
The non-use of special tools, such as the torquimeter, in the realization of maintenance services has demonstrated a deficient supervision of these services by the workshop.
1.3.2 Concerned with ATS organs
Did not contribute.
2 Material Factor
2.1 Aircraft Compatible
Did not contribute.
2.2 Concerned with equipment and technology systems for ATS
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-021/CENIPA/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

dartevasques.blogspot.com (6-7-2008)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2023 PT-MEE ART Táxi Aéreo Ltda 12 near Rio Branco–Plácido de Castro Intl. Airport (RBR), AC w/o

Location