Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan CC-CTR, Saturday 7 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Patagonia Airlines
Registration: CC-CTR
MSN: 208B1137
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:18 km W of La Junta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Destination airport:La Junta Airport (SCLJ)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near La Junta, Chile. The pilot died in the accident but all nine passengers survived.
Grand Caravan CC-CTR was scheduled to take off at 09:30 local time but poor weather conditions en route forced the pilot to postpone the flight. The Cessna eventually took off from Puerto Montt (PMC) at 13:15, bound for La Junta, where it was expected to arrive at 14:25.
The airplane failed to arrive at the destination and was declared missing. The next day ELT signals from the plane were received near Yeco, but fresh snow hampered search crew from finding the missing airplane. The plane was finally located on June 11 at 12:30. The aircraft had crashed in a forested mountain slope at an altitude of 3300 feet. All passengers had survived.

MOST PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish): Operational error by the pilot in command, to continue a VFR flight after entering IMC, losing visual references that would guarantee to maintain separation with terrain, and inadvertently hitting a hill.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR:
Inadequate planning by the pilot in command in not considering the weather conditions on the route and destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: Accidente 1488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Terra.cl
El Llanquihue
DGAC Chile

Location