Accident Antonov An-2R RA-68068, Saturday 7 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-68068
MSN: 1G193-38
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novoternovskiy -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burned near Novoternovskiy, Trunovskiy region of the Stavropol territory.
The airplane was cancelled from the Russian register in 2000 and the certificate of airworthiness expired in October 2000.

Sources:

www.utro.ru
Ministry of Transport (Russia)

Location