Accident Antonov An-2R YR-PBL, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Victor Avia
Registration: YR-PBL
MSN: 1G196-36
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ulmeni -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 aircraft registered YR-PBL, with a pilot and a ground mechanic onboard, performed aerial chemical treatments near Ulmeni, Romania.
Total flight time was about 3 and a half hours, with several short flights of 16-17 minutes, on average, each flight consisting of several low-altitude passes over the farmlands. After each flight, the aircraft was refueled with both fuel and chemical products required for the aerial chemical treatments.
After the last refueling, the aircraft took-off and performed 3 passes over the working area. At the last pass, in order to align on the working direction, it was necessary to perform a maneuver to cross a high voltage line situated in the immediate vicinity of the working area.
According to a witness statement, when the aircraft crossed over the high voltage line, the aircraft being inclined to the right, a loud noise was heard (similar to a bang, as described by the witness), followed by a fire in the rear of the aircraft.
Subsequently, the aircraft had a pronounced descending trajectory, with a rough, flattened, touchdown. After the impact, the aircraft wreckage was scattered on a radius of about 35 m. The aircraft fuselage was broken, the fuel tanks were broken, and the remaining fuel intensified the fire, the aircraft being completely destroyed

Determinant cause:
Performing an unsuccessful emergency landing, the touchdown being rough, flattened, and most likely with a high speed.
Favoring cause:
The occurrence of an undetermined event onboard the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: A 18 – 02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

One Dead, Another Injured In Plane Crash In SE Romania (Mediafax, 11-5-2008)
Un avion de mici dimensiuni s-a prabusit în judetul Calarasi (Realitatea TV, 11-5-2008)

Location